Dadeville vs. Valley baseball

Dadeville shortstop Jacob Outlaw stands in the batter's box during the Tigers' game against Valley on Friday, March 22, 2019.

The ASWA released the names of the top players in Alabama and their spots on the All-State teams.

Of those players selected, 10 area players were among them.

In Class 7A, a pair of Smiths Station players – Hunter Donaldson and Zane Faulk – was selected to the second team. Auburn High’s Jackson Arnold was selected as an honorable mention.

Beauregard’s Cason Blackmon and Tallassee’s Will Blocker were each selected to the second team in 5A.

Dadeville’s Jake Outlaw was selected as a member of the first team for 3A.

The final members of the area selected were in the AISA. Glenwood’s Luke Davis and Bryce Valero were both selected to the first team. Lee-Scott Academy’s Landon Nutter and Brooks Short were both named honorable mentions.

The full All-State list is as follows:

CLASS 7A

First team

P: Chandler Best, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

P: Matt Dailey, Huntsville, Sr.

P: Michael Fowler, Hewitt Trussville, Jr.

P: Jackson Kimbrell, Oak Mountain, Sr.

C: Nathan LaRue, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

IF: Mitchell Daly, Bob Jones, Jr.

IF: Cam Hill, Bob Jones, Jr.

IF: Tyler Mauldin, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.

IF: Will Smith, Prattville, Jr.

OF: Colton Ledbetter, Spain Park, Jr.

OF: Dylan Ray, Bob Jones, Jr.

OF: Landon Singley, Baker, Jr.

UT: Caden Rose, Bob Jones, Jr.

UT: Hunter Tillman, Theodore, Sr.

DH: Colton Lewis, Vestavia Hills, Sr.

DH: Peyton Wilson, Hoover, Sr.

Second team

P: Spencer Hadley, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

P: Sam Maynard, Bob Jones, Jr.

P: Daniel Swatek, Hoover, Sr.

P: Grant Taylor, Florence, So.

C: John-Michael Riley, Bob Jones, Sr.

IF: Kendall Cribb, Theodore, Jr.

IF: Hunter Donaldson, Smiths Station, Jr.

IF: Jake Rivers, Oak Mountain, Jr.

IF: Colton Yeager, Mountain Brook, Sr.

OF: Colten Carver, Bob Jones, Sr.

OF: Brantley Holden, Florence, Sr.

OF: Will Yarbro, Mountain Brook, Jr.

UT: Zane Faulk, Smiths Station, Jr.

UT: Grant Thornton, Enterprise, Sr.

DH: Trevor Coleman, Mary Montgomery, Sr.

DH: Drew Murray, Baker, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Linden Samaha, Spain Park, Jr.; McCain Sieving, Enterprise, Jr.

Catcher: Matthew Nichols, Prattville, Jr.

 Infield: Zeke Bishop, Florence, So.; Garner Phillips, Prattville, Jr.; Cole Strachan, Sparkman, Jr.; Grayson Throneberry, Austin, Sr.

Outfield: Robby Ashford, Hoover, Jr.; Michael Ellis, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

Utility: Hunter Bettner, Fairhope, Sr.; Nick Constantine, Huntsville, Jr.

Designated hitter: Jackson Arnold, Auburn, Sr.; Micah Morgan, Fairhope, Jr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Chandler Best, McGill-Toolen

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Chandler Best, McGill-Toolen

HITTER OF THE YEAR

Dylan Ray, Bob Jones

COACH OF THE YEAR

Tyler Minto, Baker

CLASS 6A

First team

P: Logan Austin, Russell Co., Jr.

P: Connor Ball, Chelsea, So.

P: Garrett McMillan, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

P: Justin Perreault, Homewood, SR

C: Derrick Jackson, Buckhorn, Jr.

IF: Walt Bailey, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

IF: Cooper Beck, Cullman, Sr.

IF: Jake Parr, Buckhorn, Sr.

IF: Caleb Marsh, Albertville, Sr.

OF: Levi Clark, Saraland, Sr.

OF: Jordan Beck, Hazel Green, Sr.

OF: Zac Rice, Russell Co., Jr.

UT: Luke Nolen, Hueytown, Sr.

UT: Brett Pitts, Benjamin Russell, Jr.

DH: Jake Spivey, Oxford, Sr.

DH: Jackson McCreless, Muscle Shoals, So.

Second team

P: Blake Burkhalter, Northview, Sr.

P: Peyton Colvard, Cullman, Sr.

P: Hunter McGriff, Hazel Green, Sr.

P: Eli Giles, Faith Academy, Jr.

C: Garrett Gustafson, Hazel Green, Sr.

IF: Te'Relle George-Mills, Dothan, So.

IF: Tristain Stevens, Robertsdale, Jr.

IF: J.G. Bell, Faith Academy, Jr.

IF: Trey Higgins, Oxford, So.

OF: Anthony Burden, Minor, Jr.

OF: Reese Howard, Oxford, Sr.

OF: Colton Wombles, Russell Co., 8th

UT: Trentin Dupper, Decatur, Sr.

UT: Jacob Tinnell, Chelsea, Sr.

DH: Brodie Morrow, Hartselle, Fr.

DH: Jaden Page, Buckhorn, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Jacob Davis, Spanish Fort, Jr.

Catcher: Noah Hill, Lee-Huntsville, Sr.; Austin Embrey, Russell Co., Jr.

Infield: Brennen Norton, Cullman, So.; Kash Ryan, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

Outfield: Carter Frederick, Chelsea, Jr.; Isaiah Pankey, Albertville, Sr.

Utility: Jarin Turner, Oxford, Sr.

Designated hitter: none

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Jordan Beck, Hazel Green

HITTER OF THE YEAR

Jordan Beck, Hazel Green

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Justin Perreault, Homewood

COACH OF THE YEAR

Brent Patterson, Cullman

CLASS 5A

First Team

P:  Brooks Cooner, Bibb Co., Sr.

P:  Pico Kohn, Chilton Co., So.

P:  Will Hotalen, Etowah, Sr.

P:  Braden Hughes, Springville, Jr.

C: DJ Law, Rehobeth, Sr.

IF: Wesley Helms, Briarwood, So.

IF: Jayden Sloan, Brewbaker Tech, Sr.

IF: Brock Huner, Charles Henderson, Sr.

IF: Will Hudson, Arab, Jr.

OF: Richard Brinson, UMS-Wright, Jr.

OF: Tyler Roberts, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.

OF: Brandon Daniels, Springville, Sr.

UT: Jake Holifield, St. Paul's, Sr.

UT: Trey Dollar, Madison Academy, Sr.

DH: Deuntae Childers, Chilton Co., So.

DH: Cade Horton, Bibb Co., So.

Second Team

P:  Cason Blackmon, Beauregard, Jr.

P:  Aubry Cleghorn, West Point, So.

P:  Ivan Cornelius, Springville, Sr.

P:  Jacob Little, Southside-Gadsden, So.

C: Hunter Persall, West Point, Sr.

IF: Austin Young, Etowah, Sr.

IF: Skipper Snypes, UMS-Wright, Sr.

IF: Noah Primm, Alexandria, Sr.

IF: Brayden Rowe, Corner, Jr.

OF: Jarren Wright, Etowah, Sr.

OF: Zac Durham, Jasper, Sr.

OF: Casten Reed, Citronelle, Sr.

UT: Lane Rotch, Jackson, Sr.

UT: Carson McKinney, Briarwood, So.

DH: Will Blocker, Tallassee, Jr.

DH: Ryan Taylor, Alexandria, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Noah Whatley, Briarwood, Sr.; Christian Herberholz, Scottsboro, Sr.; Austin Harris, Shelby Co., Jr.

Catcher: Hunter Briles, Russellville, Sr.; Nick Mauldin, Sylacauga, Jr.

Infield: Dyson James, Jackson, Jr.; Reed Latimer, Scottsboro, Sr.; Drew Watts, Bibb Co., Sr.; Cameron Baker, Chilton Co., Jr.

Outfield: Jaih Andrews, Ramsay, Jr.; Brant Brown, Springville, Sr.

Utility: Hogan Whitt, Ardmore, Jr.; Jalen Borders, Alexandria, Sr.

Designated Hitter: Brennan Stokes, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.; Lawson Scarbrough, Charles Henderson, Sr.; Jordan Ridgeway, Sylacauga, Jr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Braden Hughes, Springville

HITTER OF THE YEAR

Brandon Daniels, Springville

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Pico Kohn, Chilton Co.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Steve Renfroe, Briarwood Christian

CLASS 4A

First Team

P: Dylan Teague, Hokes Bluff, Sr.

P: Drew Nobles, Holtville, Sr.

P: Thorne Tapp, Brooks, Sr.

P: Luke Daniel, Wilson, Jr.

C: Ethan Hearn, Mobile Christian, Sr.

IF: Brandon Poole, North Jackson, So.

IF: Scott McAlpine, Haleyville, Sr.

IF: Carson Villalta, Brooks, Jr.

IF: Ethan Johnson, Cherokee Co., Sr.

OF: Carson Eubanks, Hokes Bluff, Sr.

OF: Taylor Henderson, Elmore Co. Sr.

OF: Camden Lovrich, Trinity, Sr.

UT: Cade Whitley, Sipsey Valley, Jr,

UT: Payton Lemons, Hokes Bluff, So.

DH: Jake Killingsworth, Headland, Jr,

DH: John Miller Lawson, Haleyville, So.

Second team

P: Hunter Redding, Mobile Christian, Sr.

P: Trace Bright, Trinity, Sr.

P: Austin Downey, Elmore Co., Sr.

P: Brodie McCracken, Oneonta, So.

C: Houston Edwards, Hokes Bluff, Sr.

IF: JT Lastorka, Mobile Christian, Sr.

IF: Chip Morgan, Andalusia, Jr.

IF: Todd Davis, LAMP, Jr.

IF: Paul Andrzejewski, St. John Paul II, 8th.

OF: Ashton Owens, West Morgan, Jr.

OF: Garrett Day, St. John Paul II, Fr.

OF: Christian Ivey, Catholic-Montgomery, Jr.

UT: Brycen Parrish, Wilson, Jr.

UT: Blake Bennett, Haleyville, Sr.

DH: Brett Urban, Brooks, Sr.

DH: Josh Mims, Montevallo, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Walker Morgan, LAMP, So.; John Matthews, North Jackson, Sr.

Catcher: Chase Ison, Oak Grove, Sr.

Infield: Jake Anderson, Clarke Co., Sr.; Brandon Moore, Sipsey Valley, Jr.; Ben Johnson, Alabama Christian, Sr.; Trayton Taft, American Christian, Sr.

Outfield: Nick Walker, Priceville, Sr.; Carson Garrett, Cherokee Co., Sr.

Utility: Mikey Forney, Holtville, Fr.; Nick Whitten, Deshler, So.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Ethan Hearn, Mobile Christian

HITTER OF THE YEAR

Ethan Hearn, Mobile Christian

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Drew Nobles, Holtville

COACH OF THE YEAR

Jacob Fowler, Brooks

CLASS 3A

First Team

P: Logan Pruitt, Piedmont, Sr.

P: Grayson Stewart, Providence Christian, Jr.

P: Brody Cook, Winfield, So.

P: Ridge Raper, Phil Campbell, So.

C: Don Williams, Houston Academy, Jr.

IF: Jaylen Childs, Saks, Sr.

IF: Mason Mohon, Piedmont, Sr.

IF: Jackson Elkins, Winfield, Sr.

IF: Jake Outlaw, Dadeville, Sr.

OF: Drew Porter, Gordo, Jr

OF: Brock Hollingsworth, Winfield, Jr.

OF: Brayden Banner, Providence Christian, Sr.

UT: Jack Williamson, Winfield, So.

UT: Kade Snell, Wicksburg, Jr.

DH: Slade Brown, Lauderdale Co., Jr.

DH: Sean Smith, Piedmont, So.

Second Team

P: Clay Pilgrim, East Lawrence, Sr.

P: Carson Howard, St. James, So.

P: Blake Jernigan, T.R. Miller, So.

P: Logan Ross, Opp, Sr.

C: Rilan Garrison, Phil Campbell, Jr.

IF: Nate Owens, Phil Campbell, Sr.

IF: Matthew Robinson, St. James, Sr.

IF: Preston Cox, Prattville Christian, Sr.

IF: Will Solomon, Providence, Sr.

OF: Drew Bradley, Excel, Jr.

OF: Ashton James, Hanceville, Jr.

OF: TJ Blackmon, Pike Road, So.

UT: Bryce Walter, Piedmont, Jr.

UT: David Warren, Providence Christian, Sr.

DH: Coleman Wright, Providence Christian, Sr.

DH: Caden Best, Westminster Christian, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: JonDawson Tittle, Oakman, Sr.

Catcher: Wyn Brittain, T.R. Miller, So.; Bailey Harrison, Westminster Christian, Jr.

Infield: Tyler Cruse, Lexington, Sr.; Brant Deerman, Piedmont, Jr.; Brady James, Opp, So.; Mason Coskrey, Geneva, Sr.

Outfield: Cabel Mullenix, Gordo, Sr.; Brock Woodham, St. James, Jr.

Utility: none

Designated hitter: Corrigan Thibodeaux, Thomasville, Sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Grayson Stewart, Providence Christian

HITTER OF THE YEAR

Jaylen Childs, Saks

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Grayson Stewart, Providence Christian

COACH OF THE YEAR

Mike Cassady, Opp

CLASS 2A

First Team

P: Matt Snell, G.W. Long, Sr.

P: Trent Jones, Thorsby, Sr.

P: Peyton Wesson, Fayetteville, Sr.

P: Samuel Dutton, Westbrook Christian, So.

C: Tanner Jones, Thorsby, So.

IF: Andrew Dutton, Westbrook Christian, Jr.

IF: Solomon Foster, Leroy, Jr.

IF: Kolby Bragwell, Red Bay, Sr.

IF: Carson Fain, Ariton, Sr.

OF: Carter Sample, Decatur Heritage, Jr.

OF: Christian Collier, G.W. Long, Sr.

OF: Joseph Gilchrist, Westbrook Christian, Jr.

UT: Joe Hicks, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

UT: Tay Brantley, Luverne, Sr.

DH: Robbie Albright, Vincent, Sr.

DH: Bryan Galloway, Goshen, Jr.

Second team

P: Kade Moseley, Leroy, Jr.

P: Luke Hampton, Cedar Bluff, Jr.

P: Baker Wilson, Decatur Heritage, jr.

P: Landon Mura, J.U. Blacksher, Sr.

C: Slade Simmons, G.W. Long, Sr.

IF: JT Hoffman, Highland Home, Jr.

IF: Heath Bolton, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

IF: McGwire Stanley, Goshen, Jr.

IF: Tobey Powell, Luverne, Sr.

OF: Hunter Dixon, Cottage Hill, Sr.

OF: Jacob Lockhart, Thorsby, Jr.

OF: Justin Stiefel, Fyffe, So.

UT: Grant Taylor, Horseshoe Bend, Sr.

UT: Jordan Coachman, Cottonwood, Sr.

DH: Ross Johnson, Cedar Bluff, Sr.

DH: Chase Allen, Red Bay, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Caison Long, G.W. Long, Jr.; Grant Woodruff, Cottage Hill, Sr.

Catcher: Greysen Robinson, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

Infield: Samuel Cosby, Cedar Bluff, Jr.; Cade Ballenger, Sand Rock, So.; Mike Evans, Cottage Hill, Sr.; Lucas Craft, Colbert Co., Sr.

Outfield: CJ Bunn, Sumiton Christian, Sr.; Kam Faria, G.W. Long, Sr.

Utility: Tucker Patterson, Thorsby, Jr.; Cade McKinney, Red Bay, Sr.

Designated hitter: Daniel Phillips, Highland Home, Sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Matt Snell, G.W. Long

HITTER OF THE YEAR

Andrew Dutton, Westbrook Christian

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Matt Snell, G.W. Long

COACH OF THE YEAR

Richard Maggerise, Red Bay

CLASS 1A

First Team

P: Lain Jordan, Millry, Sr.

P: J.T. Etheridge, Sweet Water, Jr.

P: Parker Odom, Brantley, Sr.

P: Colby Slayton, Spring Garden, Jr.

C: Tate Warr, Millry, Jr.

IF: Lee Yeager, Victory Chr., Sr.

IF: Peyton Higgins, Mars Hill Bible, So.

IF: Trey Lewis, Millry, Jr.

IF: Hall Billings, Donoho, Sr.

OF: Luke Ivey, Spring Garden, Sr.

OF: Sam Ragan, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.

OF: Greyson Layton, Brantley, Sr.

UT: Cade Abernathy, Athens Bible, Sr.

UT: Colt Smith, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.

DH: Collin Huntley Mars Hill Bible, Sr.

DH: Luke Welsh, Spring Garden, So.

Second Team

P: Jake Kilcrease, Brantley, Sr.

P: Gage Johns, Athens Bible, Sr.

P: Bryce Eddington, St. Luke's, So.

P: Josh Bowerman, Mars Hill Bible, Fr.

C: Grant Odom, Brantley, Jr.

IF: Weston Kirk, Spring Garden, So.

IF: Sam Contorno, Holy Spirit, Sr

IF: Chance Majors, Lynn, So.

IF: Chance Broussard, Sweet Water, Sr.

OF: JD Neutze, St. Luke's, Sr.

OF: John Norton, Millry, Jr.

OF: Austin Smith, Falkville, Sr.

UT: Brayden Stordahl, Gaylesville, Sr.

UT: Braden Pyron, Marion Co., Sr.

DH: Michael Alan Cole, Sweet Water, Fr.

DH: Abraham Sargent, Victory Chr., Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Matthew Usery, Athens Bible, Sr.; Braden Cameron, Holy Spirit, Jr.

Catcher: Jeremy Boler, Holy Spirit, Sr.; Braiden Broussard, Sweet Water, Jr.

Infield: Trey Bunch, St. Luke's, Jr.; Jamal Antone, Georgiana, Sr.; Bryce Dunn, Brantley, Jr.; Hayden Hester, Waterloo, Jr.

Outfield: none

Utility: none

Designated hitter: Wyatt King, Falkville, So.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Colt Smith, Mars Hill Bible

HITTER OF THE YEAR

Tate Warr, Millry

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

J.T. Etheridge, Sweet Water

COACH OF THE YEAR

Ed Warrick, Millry

AISA

ALL-STATE

First team

P: Luke Davis, Glenwood, Sr.

P: Jeremy Lee, Morgan Academy, Jr.

P: Kyrin Long, Autauga Academy, Jr.

P: Holt Steed, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.

C: Brayton Brown, Morgan Academy, Sr.

IF: Christian Beasley, Lakeside, Sr.

IF: David Ducote, Morgan Academy, Sr.

IF: Taylor Gover, Lakeside, Sr.

IF: Gunnar Henderson, Morgan Academy, Sr.

OF: Davis Allen, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.

OF: Tucker Neven, Macon-East, Sr.

OF: Preston Owens, Crenshaw Christian, Jr.

UT: William Averitt, Clarke Prep, Jr.

UT: Mathew Windham, Jackson Academy, Sr.

DH: Bryce Valero, Glenwood, Sr.

DH: Mayes White, Tuscaloosa Academy, So.

Second team

P: Jayce James, Lakeside, Jr.

P: Hayden Johnson, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.

P: Jarred Kelly, Hooper, Sr.

P: Devin Pitre, Jackson Academy, Sr.

C: Logan Johnson, Crenshaw Christian, Sr.

IF: Hayden Campbell, Marengo Academy, Jr.

IF: J.P. Sanders, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.

IF: Tyson Tubbs, Autauga Academy, Jr.

IF: Auston Welsh, Lakeside, Jr.

OF: Joseph Estes, Morgan Academy, Jr.

OF: Josh Kelsey, Autauga Academy, Sr.

OF: Brock Taunton, Macon-East, Sr.

UT: Davis Gaston, Fort Dale Academy, Jr.

UT: Chandler Golden, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

DH: Sam Baker, Hooper, So.

DH: Jonny Robinson, Northside Methodist, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Matthew Davis, Morgan Academy, Jr.; Landon Nutter, Lee-Scott, Sr.

Catcher: Brandon Leroy, Lakeside, Jr.; Brooks Short, Lee-Scott, Sr.

Infield: John Parker Brock, Marengo Academy, Jr.; Jackson Ceman, Macon-East, Sr.; Tanner McNaughton, Macon-East, Sr.; Jade Sikes, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

Outfield: Holden Hollingshead, Hooper, Jr.; Micah Roberts, Jackson Academy, Jr.

Utility: Tom Lauderdale, Wilcox Academy, Sr.; Lee McBride, Patrician, Sr.

Designated hitter: Houston Evans, Tuscaloosa Academy, So., Ty Parden, Clarke Prep, So.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Gunnar Henderson, Morgan Academy

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Jeremy Lee, Morgan Academy

HITTER OF THE YEAR

Gunnar Henderson, Morgan Academy

COACH OF THE YEAR

Allen Ponder, Pike Liberal Arts

Recommended for you

Load comments