Auburn vs. Opelika high school football

Opelika running back Jarell Stinson (22) carries the ball while Auburn High's Aaron Diggs (27) attempts a tackle during the Opelika vs. Auburn game at Bulldog Stadium in Opelika on Aug. 30.

After a long regular season, the high school football playoffs are finally back in Alabama.

Friday will be a day full of football around the Auburn-Opelika area, as 12 local teams will play their first postseason game. Most of the fans are in luck, too, as nine of those 12 teams are starting the playoffs at home.

Below is a rundown on all 12 teams and some pertinent postseason numbers for those squads as well as their first-round opponent. The number beside each team refers to their playoff seeding in their respective region:

AHSAA Class 7A

No. 4 Fairhope Pirates (6-4, 5-3) at No. 1 Central-Phenix City Red Devils (9-1, 6-0)

2018 Playoff Results: Central won the state championship; Fairhope lost in the first round

Playoff History Between Teams: First-ever meeting

Coach’s Postseason Records: Central’s Jamey DuBose is 28-9 in 13 trips to the postseason; Fairhope’s Tim Carter is 14-12 in 12 trips

State Championships: Central won titles in 1993 and 2018; Fairhope has never won

No. 3 Murphy Panthers (6-4, 5-4) at Auburn High Tigers (7-3, 4-2)

2018 Playoff Results: Auburn lost in the quarterfinals; Murphy did not make the playoffs

Playoff History Between Teams: Auburn is 2-0 against Murphy, beating the Panthers in the first round in 2001 and 2013

Coach’s Postseason Records: Auburn’s Adam Winegarden is 9-10 in 10 trips to the postseason; Rico Jackson is 4-2 in two trips

State Championships: Auburn has never won a title; Murphy won in 1983

Class 6A

No. 4 McAdory Yellow Jackets (6-4, 3-3) at No. 1 Opelika Bulldogs (8-1, 5-0)

2018 Playoff Results: Opelika lost in the quarterfinals; McAdory lost in the second round

Playoff History Between Teams: First-ever meeting

Coach’s Postseason Records: Opelika’s Erik Speakman is 2-1 in one trip to the postseason; McAdory’s Bart Sessions is 6-3 in three trips

State Championships: Neither team has won a title

Class 5A

No. 4 Vigor Wolves (4-6, 3-3) at No. 1 Valley Rams (6-4, 5-1)

2018 Playoff Results: Valley lost in the first round; Vigor lost in the state championship game

Playoff History Between Teams: Vigor is 3-0 against Valley, beating the Rams in the first round in 2009, 2010 and 2012

Coach’s Postseason Records: Valley’s Buster Daniel is 0-1 in one trip to the postseason; Vigor’s Deric Scott is 8-4 in four trips

State Championships: Valley won a title in 1970; Vigor won in 1987, 1988 and 2008

Class 2A

No. 4 Zion Chapel Rebels (6-4, 3-4) at No. 1 Reeltown Rebels (9-1, 6-0)

2018 Playoff Results: Zion Chapel did not make the playoffs; Reeltown lost in the first round

Playoff History Between Teams: First postseason meeting

Coach’s Postseason Records: Reeltown’s Matt Johnson is 1-3 in three trips to the postseason; Zion Chapel’s Randy Bryant is making his postseason debut

State Championships: Reeltown won titles in 1987, 2001 and 2009; Zion Chapel has never won a title.

No. 3 New Brockton Gamecocks (5-5, 4-3) at No. 2 LaFayette Bulldogs (5-4, 5-1)

2018 Playoff Results: LaFayette lost in the second round; New Brockton lost in the first round

Playoff History Between Teams: First-ever meeting

Coach’s Postseason Records: LaFayette’s James Lucas is 5-7 in seven trips to the postseason; New Brockton’s Zack Holmes is making his postseason debut

State Championships: Neither team has won a title

Class 1A

No. 4 Keith Bears (6-4, 3-3) at No. 1 Lanett Panthers (9-0, 6-0)

2018 Playoff Results: Lanett lost in the quarterfinals; Keith did not make the playoffs

Playoff History Between Teams: First-ever meeting

Coach’s Postseason Records: Lanett’s Clifford Story is 12-5 in six trips to the postseason; Keith’s Anthony Lumpkin is making his postseason debut

State Championships: Lanett won a title in 2017; Keith has never won a title.

No. 3 Linden Patriots (5-4, 4-2) at No. 2 Notasulga Blue Devils (6-4, 4-2)

2018 Playoff Results: Notasulga lost in the first round; Linden lost in the state championship game

Playoff History Between Teams: Linden is 2-0 against Notasulga, beating the Blue Devils in the second round in 2015 and 2016

Coach’s Postseason Records: Notasulga’s Anthony Jones is 2-4 in four trips to the postseason; Linden’s Travis Lockett is making his postseason debut

State Championships: Neither team has won a title

AISA Class AAA

No. 3 Glenwood Gators (7-3, 2-2) at No. 2 Macon-East Knights (7-2, 4-1)

2018 Playoff Results: Glenwood and Macon-East lost in the semifinals

Playoff History Between Teams: First postseason meeting

Coach’s Postseason Records: Glenwood’s Jason Gibson is 2-3 in three postseason trips while at Glenwood; Macon-East’s Glynn Lott is 10-14 in 15 trips

State Championships: Glenwood won titles in 1978, 1991 and 1992; Macon-East won in 2000

No. 4 Lee-Scott Warriors (5-5, 1-3) at No. 1 Monroe Academy Volunteers (8-2, 5-0)

2018 Playoff Results: Lee-Scott did not make the playoffs; Monroe won the state championship

Playoff History Between Teams: Monroe is 4-1 against Lee-Scott, with the last win coming in the first round in 2017

Coach’s Postseason Records: Lee-Scott’s Robert Johnson is 9-16 in 17 trips to the postseason; Monroe’s Mitchell Tuberville is 22-7 in 11 trips

State Championships: Lee-Scott won titles in 1988, 1990 and 1994; Monroe Academy won in 1970, 1971, 1972, 1974, 1979, 2001, 2009, 2013, 2017 and 2018

Class AA

No. 3 Springwood Wildcats (4-6, 1-2) at No. 2 Patrician Academy Saints (4-6, 3-2)

2018 Playoff Results: Springwood did not make the playoffs; Patrician lost in the first round

Playoff History Between Teams: Springwood is 4-1 against Patrician, with the last win coming in the first round in 2010

Coach’s Postseason Records: Springwood’s John Gartman is 2-2 in two trips to the postseason; Patrician’s Jonathan Lindsey is 6-6 in seven trips

State Championships: Springwood won titles in 1980-1982 and 1985; Patrician won titles in 1976, 1980, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1990, 2008, 2009 and 2017

Class A

No. 4 Jackson Academy Eagles (3-6, 1-3) at No. 1 Chambers Academy Rebels (9-1, 4-0)

2018 Playoff Results: Chambers won the state championship; Jackson lost in the first round

Playoff History Between Teams: First-ever meeting

Coach’s Postseason Records: Chambers’ Jason Allen is 16-13 in 14 trips to the postseason; Jackson’s Jacob Webb is 1-5 in five trips

State Championships: Chambers won a title in 2018; Jackson won in 2002, 2003 and 2011

Get Our Daily News and Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments